HigherGround Music

Upcoming Events

September

   
Wed 9/03

Waking Windows welcomes

Future Islands

Operators

DJ Disco Phantom

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Thu 9/04
Fri 9/05

First Friday

DJ Atak

DJ Papi Javi

Antara

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

18 and Over

Sat 9/06

Seated Show

Jam For Sam III

North End Rhythm Kings

Dark Horse

The Better Days Band

7:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Fruition

tba

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Sun 9/07

M. Ward

Jennifer Castle

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Mon 9/08
Tue 9/09

Waking Windows welcomes

Neutral Milk Hotel

Brian Dewan

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sylvan Esso

Doe Paoro

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Sold Out

Wed 9/10

Waking Windows welcomes

Neutral Milk Hotel

Brian Dewan

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Goodnight, Texas

The Soil & The Sun

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Thu 9/11
Fri 9/12

The Hunts

7:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Greensky Bluegrass

Elephant Revival

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sat 9/13

Risqué: The Pride Ball

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

18 and Over

Higher Ground and Grace Potter & The Nocturnals Presents

Grand Point North After Party: Fly Golden Eagle

11:30 pm

Nectar's

21 and Over

Sun 9/14
Mon 9/15

The Weeks

Brave Baby

7:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Tue 9/16
Wed 9/17
Thu 9/18

Freeman (aka Gene Ween of Ween)

Arc Iris

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Bro Safari

9:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Fri 9/19

Higher Ground & Skinny Pancake Present

EATxNE (Eat by Northeast)

12:00 pm

Oakledge Park

All Ages

Frankie Ballard

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

On Sale
Tue 9/02
11:00 am

Sat 9/20
Sun 9/21

Deafheaven

No Joy

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Mon 9/22
Tue 9/23
Wed 9/24

She Keeps Bees

Shilpa Ray

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

moe.

9:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Thu 9/25
Fri 9/26

Ben Miller Band

tba

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Dopapod

Consider The Source

9:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sat 9/27

VPR A Go Go

7:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

104.7 The Point welcomes

Vintage Trouble

DJ Tom "Papa" Ray the Soul Selector

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Sun 9/28

Stick Figure

Pacific Dub

Hirie

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

The Weight: Playing Songs of The Band

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Mon 9/29

Higher Ground Presents

Tweedy

Hospitality

8:00 pm

Flynn Theatre

All Ages

Tue 9/30
    

October

   
Wed 10/01
Thu 10/02

Sinkane

Helado Negro

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Fri 10/03

BoomBox

9:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sat 10/04

MC Chris

MC Lars

Spose

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Sun 10/05
Mon 10/06
Tue 10/07

Tokimonsta

Made In Heights

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Wed 10/08
Thu 10/09

Higher Ground Presents

Bassnectar

Kill Paris

Son Of Kick

7:00 pm

Memorial Auditorium

The Airborne Toxic Event

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Fri 10/10

il sogno del marinaio (with mike watt)

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Sat 10/11

Higher Ground Presents

Strangefolk

9:00 pm

Flynn Theatre

All Ages

Sun 10/12
Mon 10/13

Seated Show

Dom Flemons

Grace & Tony

7:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Tue 10/14

Amon Amarth

Sabaton

Skeletonwitch

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

104.7 The Point welcomes

Kopecky Family Band

Coin

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Wed 10/15

Zeus

tba

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Thu 10/16

Lily Kershaw

Joshua Prior

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Fri 10/17

Papadosio

Jimkata

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sat 10/18

Alexz Johnson

JARED & THE MILL

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Flying Lotus

Thundercat

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sun 10/19

Young Tradition Vermont welcomes

Les Amis Creole

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Mon 10/20

Higher Ground and Kirschner Concerts Present

Boz Scaggs

8:00 pm

Flynn Theatre

All Ages

Tue 10/21

Higher Ground Presents

Natalie Merchant

8:00 pm

Flynn Theatre

All Ages

Wed 10/22
Thu 10/23

Trevor Hall

Cas Haley

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Fri 10/24

Aer

Dizzy Wright

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sat 10/25

Live for Live Music welcomes

Lettuce

Exmag

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sun 10/26

An Evening With

Primus & The Chocolate Factory

8:00 pm

Flynn Theatre

All Ages

SonReal

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Ty Dolla $ign

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Mon 10/27

Higher Ground Presents

Rodrigo Y Gabriela

9 Dead Alive Fall Tour 2014

7:30 pm

Flynn Theatre

All Ages

Kris Allen

tba

7:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Tue 10/28

Higher Ground and The Wizard presents WIZN’s 31st birthday with

The Best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson

featuring new album Homo Erraticus

8:00 pm

Flynn Theatre

Wed 10/29
Thu 10/30

Cass McCombs

Meat Puppets

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Fri 10/31

Railroad Earth

tba

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

 

November

      
Sat 11/01

Railroad Earth

tba

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Home Away From Home Tour

Brother Ali

Bambu

DJ Last Word

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Sun 11/02
Mon 11/03
Tue 11/04

The Pretty Reckless

Adelitas Way

7:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Wed 11/05

Void Tour

RL Grime

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Thu 11/06

2 Day Pass

Rubblebucket - 2 Day Pass

8:30 pm

Higher Ground

Rubblebucket

Royal Canoe

8:45 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Fri 11/07

Rubblebucket

Royal Canoe

8:45 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sat 11/08

Lotus Land: A Tribute to Rush

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

Keller Williams

9:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sun 11/09

All You Can Do Tour

Watsky

Kyle

Anderson .Paak

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Mon 11/10
Tue 11/11
Wed 11/12

Yonder Mountain String Band

The Larry Keel Band

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Ryan Hemsworth

tba

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Thu 11/13
Fri 11/14

World-Renowned, Award-Winning Question Jar Show

Mike Doughty

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

The Revivalists

Red Wanting Blue

8:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Sat 11/15

Echosmith

Madi Diaz

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Sun 11/16
Mon 11/17
Tue 11/18
Wed 11/19

104.7 The Point welcomes

John Hodgman

9:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

16 and Over

Thu 11/20
Fri 11/21

The Valley Stage Presents

The Stray Birds

Jordie Lane

8:00 pm

Showcase Lounge

All Ages

Sat 11/22

Carbon Leaf

Tall Heights

7:30 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Enter The Haggis

8:30 pm

Showcase Lounge

Sun 11/23
Mon 11/24

Dark Star Orchestra

9:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Tue 11/25

Dark Star Orchestra

9:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages

Wed 11/26
Thu 11/27
Fri 11/28
Sat 11/29
Sun 11/30

Flatbush Zombies

The Underachievers

8:00 pm

Higher Ground Ballroom

All Ages